BFS Logo
 Bristol Free School

Basketball

Extra Curricular at BFS

We run a huge range of clubs at Bristol Free School, running from 3:05 - 4:15pm nearly every day of the week. The full list of clubs for each 'big' term is shared in the first week, with clubs starting after the first fortnight of the term unless otherwise stated. 

Below are the clubs for Term 1 and 2 of 2019-20.

 

Day

Activity

Staff

Room

Mon

Book Club

6th Formers

DG10

Homework Club

Mr Giblin and Ms Hussey

LRC

Tues

Science Club

Miss Smith and Miss Board

CF20

Amazon App Development team competition (Year 8 only)

Mrs Sherman

CG15

Playwriting Club (starts in October)

Ms Clifton

Drama Hall

Dynamics Choir (3-4pm)

Mr Pate

DG31

Chamber Choir (4-4:30pm)

Mr Pate

DG31

Year 7 Boys’ Rugby

Mr Tolman

Greenway

KS4 Girls’ Netball

Mrs Wynne-Jones and Miss Hammond

MUGA

Year 10 and 11 Boys’ Basketball

Mr Cosgrove

Sports Hall

MFL Film Club

Miss Ryan/Miss Pearson

DF17/DF16

Homework Club

Mr Giblin and Ms Hussey

LRC

Weds

Year 10 and 11 Boys’ Rugby

Mr Walker

Greenway

Year 8 and 9 Boys’ Basketball

Mr Cosgrove

Sports Hall

Year 7 Girls’ Netball

Mrs Ballard and Miss O'Brien

MUGA

Year 7 Art Club

Mrs Stokes

DF34

Year 8 Art Club

Mrs Suter

DF02

Year 9 Art Club

Miss Dawson

DF35

Perfect Cadence (Orchestra)

Mrs Wynne-Jones

DG32

Hollow Trees (Folk Band)

Mr Pate

DG31

Whirlwind (Wind Band)

Mrs Giblin

DG32

School Production Drama Rehearsals

Ms Clifton

DG01

Programming Club (KS3 only)

Mrs Ramanandi

CG02

Year 11/Year 13 DT NEA Support

DT Team

CG15 & CG19

Christmas Cake and Treats (limited numbers – sign up in advance) TERM 2 ONLY

 Mrs Ford/Mrs Day  CG23

Homework Club

Mr Giblin and Ms Hussey

LRC

Thurs

Year 8 & 9 Girls’ Netball

Mrs Wynne-Jones and Miss Hammond

MUGA

Year 8 and 9 Boys’ Rugby

Mr Tolman and Mr Truan

Greenway

Treble Bass (Jazz Band)

Mr Pate

DG31

School Production Music Rehearsals

Mrs Giblin

DG32

Warhammer Club

Mr Fernandes

CG11

Creative Writing Club

Mr Treen

DG05

Computer Science Support and Programming Club (KS4/5)

Mrs Sherman/Mrs Ramanandi

CG15

Year 7 Flying Start Competition (starts October)

Mr Lam

CG22

Homework Club

Mr Giblin and Ms Hussey

LRC

Fri

Cross-Country

Mrs Wynne-Jones and Miss Pearson

Sports Hall

 

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Lunch

 

DofE Drop In

Mrs Shah

ICT1

 

Launchpad Club

Mr Pate

DG31

Hip Hop Production

Mr Pate

DG31

GCSE PE Badminton

Mrs Wynne-Jones

Sports Hall

Music practice rooms can be used every break and lunch time, except Fridays when the music department is closed during social times.

 

Login